Donnabelle Casis

EDUCATION
1997 MFA, Painting, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
1993 BFA, Painting, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT

SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2018
Platform Gallery online
2006
hunch, Howard House, Seattle, WA
2002
Hanker, Howard House, Seattle, WA
2000
Behemoth, Howard House, Seattle, WA
1999
Beuboe, Howard House, Seattle, WA
1998
Chimera, Howard House, Seattle, WA


SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2005
A Decade of Excellence: Celebrating the Neddy Artist Fellowship, Tacoma Art Museum, WA

2003
YSA, Howard House, Seattle, WA

2002
Exquisite Corpse, curated by Marion Peck, Alki Room, and “Multiplex,” curated by Michael Van Horn, Rainier Room, Bumbershoot Festival, Seattle, WA
Pacific Northwest Annual, Center on Contemporary Art (CoCA),Seattle, WA; Juror: Linda Farris
Cheap Thrills, Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
Whimsey, Elizabeth Leach Gallery, Portland, OR

2001
Pacific Northwest Annual, Bellevue Art Museum, Bellevue, WA; Juror: Sue Spaid
Reverb, Collaboration with Dave Hanagan, filmmaker, New City Theater, Seattle, WA
Pleasure Craft, Tacoma Art Museum Biennial; Juror: Gladys Nilsson
Layering, Elizabeth Leach Gallery, Portland, OR
Passion.Points, Mahlum Architects, Seattle, WA; Curator: Elizabeth Leach
Artist Trust Auction Exhibition, Bank of America Gallery, Seattle, WA

2000
Vital Signs: Drawing as Inquiry, Creative Arts Workshop, New Haven CT; Juror: Robert Reed, Artist and Professor of Painting at Yale University School of Art
Texas National 2000, SFA Gallery, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX; Jurors: The Art Guys: Jack Massing and Mike Galbreth
Introductions 2000, Seattle Art Museum Rental Sales Gallery, Seattle, WA; Curator: Barbara Shaiman

1999
Air Hockey, Howard House, Seattle, WA
Pratt Instructor’s Exhibit, Pratt Art Gallery, Center on Contemporary Art (CoCA), Seattle, WA
Pacific Northwest Annual, Bellevue Art Musuem, Bellevue, WA; Curator: John Tupper, Director, Walter Phillips Gallery; Associate Director of Creative Residencies, Banff Center
17th Annual National Small Works Exhibition, Schoharie County Arts Council Gallery, Cobleskill, NY; Curator: Frances Barth, Artist and Senior Critic of Painting at Yale University
Northwest Annual, Center on Contemporary Art (CoCA), Seattle, WA; Curator: Kerry James Marshall

1998
Made in America, Wing Luke Asian Museum, Seattle, WA; Invitational exhibition
Northwest Annual, Center on Contemporary Art (CoCA), Seattle, WA; Juror: Alexander Melamid, of Komar & Melamid-Artists

1997
Inaugural Exhibition, Howard House, Seattle, WA; Invitational Exhibition
2nd Annual Juried Exhibition, Arternatives Gallery, San Luis Obispo, CA; Juror: Peter Frank, Art Critic/Editor of LA Weekly
Pacific Northwest Annual, Bellevue Art Museum, Bellevue, WA; Juror: Kathryn Kanjo, Chief Curator, Portland Art Museum
MFA Thesis Exhibition, Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

1996
Beyond the Rock Garden, Wing Luke Asian Museum, Seattle, WA; Invitational exhibition
9th Annual Juried Exhibition, Hunter Museum of American Art, Chattanooga, TN; Juror: Sam Gilliam, Artist
Paintings Exhibition, CMA Gallery, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
Works on Paper, Jacob Lawrence Gallery, University of Washington, Seattle, WA; Juror: Patterson Simms

1993
Scenes of Summer, Artworks Gallery, Hartford, CT; Juried exhibition
Drawing Conclusions, Rhode Island College, Providence, RI; Juror: Kathryn Meyers, Artist
4th Annual Juried Exhibition, Copley Society Gallery, Boston, MA; Juried exhibition

1992
Women in the Arts, Atrium Gallery, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT; Juried exhibition

COLLECTIONS
City of Seattle Portable Works Collection, Seattle, WA
Tacoma Art Museum, Tacoma, WA
Linda Farris and John Kuchar, Seattle, WA
Ben and Aileen Krohn, Seattle, WA
David Lewis, Seattle, WA
University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT
Yale University, New Haven, CT

COMMISSIONS
1999 Bellevue Art Museum, Bellevue, WA